News & Archives

View Program Archives

Palm Springs Friends of Philharmonic

Orchestras, conductors and soloists that have performed for Palm Springs Friends of Philharmonic

audiences:

 

Academy of St. Martin in the Fields – 1996, 1997, 2007, 2014

The American Youth Symphony – 1981, 1985, 1989, 1995, 2000, 2003

The Baltimore Symphony Orchestra – 1988

Bamberg Symphony Orchestra – 2017

The BBC Concert Orchestra of London- 2013

The BBC Philharmonic – 1995, 1998

The Bolshoi Symphony Orchestra – 2001

The Boston Symphony Orchestra – 1996, 2011

Bruckner Orchestra of Linz – 2017

The Budapest Festival Orchestra – 2006

The California Chamber Symphony – 1982

The Chicago Symphony Orchestra – 2012

China National Symphony – 2013

The China Philharmonic Orchestra – 2006

The Cincinnati Symphony Orchestra – 1992, 1997, 2007

The Cleveland Orchestra – 1991, 2012

The Czech Philharmonic – 2000, 2003, 2008

Danish National Symphony Orchestra – 2017

Dresden Philharmonic Orchestra – 1994

Dresden Staatskapelle – 1996, 2001

Dublin Philharmonic – 2009

Estonian National Symphony Orchestra – 2009

The Gewandhaus Orchestr of Leipzig – 1991, 2010

The Glendale Symphony Orchestra – 1981

Haifa Orchesrta – 2014

The Henry Mancini Orchestra – 1984

The Hungarian National Philharmonic Orchestra – 2003

The Israel Philharmonic Orchestra – 1989, 1998, 2013, 2016

Kirov Orchestra of the Mariinsky Theatre – 2005

The London Philharmonic Orchestra – 1984, 1993, 2006

London Symphony Orchestra – 2015

The Los Angeles Chamber Orchestra – 1980, 1988, 1990, 1991, 1992, 1993

Los Angeles Philharmonic – 1974, 1975, 1976, 1977, 1978, 1979, 1980, 1981, 1982, 1983, 1984, 1985, 1986, 1987, 1988, 1989, 1990, 1991, 1993, 1994, 1995, 1998, 1999, 2000, 2001, 2002, 2003, 2006, 2007, 2008, 2009, 2010, 2011, 2012, 2013, 2014, 2015, 2016, 2017

Minnesota Orchestra – 1992, 1997

Montreal Symphony – 2016

Moscow Philharmonic Orchestra – 1992, 2005

Moscow State Radio Symphony – 2004, 2010

Munich Philharmonic – 2009

Mozarteum Orchestra of Salzburg – 1985

New York Philharmonic – 1999

National Orchestra of Spain – 2001

National Philharmonic of Russia – 2007

National Symphony Orchestra – 1983, 1989

National Philharmonic of Mexico – 2015

Orchestra of the Royal Opera House, Covent Garden – 1999

Orchestra of St. Lukes – 1995

Orchestre du Capitole de Toulouse – 1985

Orchestre National de France – 1987, 1990, 1994

Orchestre Philharmonique de Monte-Carlo – 1998

The Oregon Symphony – 2003

Pacific Symphony Orchestra – 1993, 2002, 2010, 2014

Pittsburgh Symphony Orchestra – 1982, 1999, 2007

Polish Baltic Frederic Chopin Philharmonic – 2016

Prague Symphony Orchestra – 2005

Prague Philharmonia – 2017

Rotterdam Philharmonic – 2015

Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra – 2004

The Royal Philharmonic Orchestra – 1989, 1995, 2000, 2004, 2008, 2012, 2014, 2016

Russian National Orchestra – 1993, 1998, 2001, 2013, 2016

San Diego Symphony – 2015

The St. Louis Symphony Orchestra – 1993, 1996, 1999, 2010, 2013, 2016

The St. Paul Chamber Orchestra – 1983, 1990

The St. Petersburg Philharmonic Orchestra – 2002, 2014, 2017

The San Francisco Symphony – 1990, 2000, 2005

The Seattle Symphony – 1988, 1991, 2008, 2009

Sejong Chamber Orchestra – 2009

Shanghai Symphony Orchestra – 2010

The Staatskapelle Berlin – 2004

The State Symphony Orchestra of Mexico – 2008

The Swedish Chamber Orchestra – 2008

The Symphonica Toscannini – 2007

The USSR State Symphony – 1991

The State Symphony of Russia – 1994

Tchaikowski St. Petersburg – 2012

The Utah Symphony Orchestra – 1986, 2006

Vancouver Symphony – 2013

Venice Baroque Orchestra – 2015

The Johann Strauss Orchestra of Vienna – 1987

The Warsaw Philharmonic – 1987, 1997

The WDR Symphony Orchestra Cologne – 2002

Conductors: Nikolai Alexeev, Petr Altrichter, Vladimir Ashkenzay, Daniel Barenboim, Enrigue Batiz, Miguel Harth-Bedoya, Randall Behr, Joshua Bell, Paavo Berglund, Herbert Blomstedt, Iona Brown, Semyon Bychkov, Ricardo Chailly, Edward Chivzhel, Myung-Whun Chung, James Conlon, Thomas Dausgaard, Dennis Russell Davies, Andrew Davis, Bogustaw Dawidow, Rafael Frubeck de Burgos, James De Preist, Edo de Waart, Sir Edward Downs, Carmen Dragon, Gustavo Dudamel, Charles Dutoit, Shao En, Philippe Entremont, Mark Ermler, Christoph Eschenbach, Ivan Fischer, Claus Peter Flor, Daniele Gatti, Valery Gergiev, Carlo Maria Giulini, Derek Gleeson, Igor Golovchin, Mark Gorenstein, Hans Graf, Sir Charles Groves, Giancarlo Guerrero, Mariss Jansons, Paavo Jarvi, Eri Klas, Zoltan Kocsis, Sergey Kondrashev, Kazimierz Kord, Alexei Kornienko, Emmanuel Krivine, Erich Leinsdorf, Roman Leontiev, Xincao Li, Jahja Ling, Keith Lockhart, Jesus Lopez-Cobos, Fabio Luisi, Lorin Maazel, Henry Mancini, Sir Neville Marriner, Kurt Masur, Nicholas McGegan, Mehli Mehta, Zubin Mehta, Robert Minczuk, Ludovic Morlot, Riccardo Muti, Kent Nagano, Garcia Navarro, Yannick Nezet-Seguin, Heiichiro Ohyama, Eijo Oue, Seiji Ozawa, Christof Perick, Michel Plasson, Mikhail Pletnev, Valery Polyansky, Josep Pons, Carlo Ponti, Jr., Andre Previn, David Robertson, Mstislav Rostropovich, Esa-Pekka Salonen, Gerard Schwarz, Gil Shaham, Yasuo Shinozaki, Kenneth Sillito, Joseph Silverstein, Yuri Simonov, Vassily Sinaisky, Giuseppe Sinopoli, Leonard Slatkin, Vladimir Spivakov, Carl St.Clair, Leos Svarosky, Yuri Temirkanov, Henri Temianka, Michael Tilson Thomas, Robin Ticciati, Yan Pascal Tortelier, Bramwell Tovey,  Alexander Treger, Emmanuel Villaume, Christoph von Dohnányi, Hans Vonk, Franz Welser-Most, Kurt Woss, Long Yu, David Zinman and Pinchas Zukerman

Soloists:

Baritone – William Dazeley, Matthias Goerne, William Parker, Sanford Sylvan

Cello – Carter Brey, Colin Carr, Charlie Curtis, Amanda Forsyth, Natasha Gutman, Gary Hoffman, Ronald Leonard, Gloria Lum, Yo Yo Ma, Sophie Schao, Jurnjakob Timm, Alisa Weilerstein

Clarinet – Stephen Williamson

Flute – Mark Sparks

Guitar – Pepe Romero. Alfonso Moreno

Mandolin – Avi Avital

Oboe – Stephen Taylor

Pianists – Leif Ove Andsnes, Vladimir Ashenazy, Dickran Atamian, Emanuel Ax, Jonathan Biss, Yefim Bronfman, Rudolf Buchbinder, Myung-Whun Chung, Jeremy Denk, Alicia de Larrocha, Misha Dichter, Brigitte Engerer, Philippe Entremont, Anan Feinberg, Jonathan Feldman, Vladimir Feltsman, Rudolf Firkusny, Homero Francesch, Jokob, Gimpel, Mona Golabek, Richard Goode, Helene Grimaud, Janet Guggenheim, Armen Guzelimian, Byron Janis, Jeffrey Kahane, Martin Kasik, Olga Kern, Denis Kozhukhin, Lang Lang, Juliana Markova, Evgeni Mikhailov, Marc Neikrug, Andrew Christopher von Oeyen, Garrick Ohlsson, Lambert Orkis, Vladimir Ovchinikov, Jon Kimura Parker, Benjamin Pasternack, Alexander Pirozhenko, Ivo Pogorelich, Daria Rabotkina, Roman Rabinovitz, Dmitri Ratser, Charles Reiner, Yuri Rozum, Peter Serkin, Brooks Smith, Ignat Solzhenitsyn, Kathryn Stott, Jean-Yves Thibaudet, Michael Tilson Thomas, Alexander Toradze, Daniil Trifinov, Illana Vered, Lars Vogt, Ralph Votapek, Yuja Wang, Earl Wild, Jon Kimura Parker

Saxophone – Timothy McAllister

Soprano – Christina Ascher, Kathryn Cowdrick, Rita Cullis, Claudia Cummings, Karen Smith Emerson, Judith Howarth, Karita Mattila, Kelley O’Connor (Mezzo-soprano), Tatiana Pavlovskaya, Irina Rubtsova

Tenor – Gwyn Hughes Jones, Nolan Van Way

Violinists – Benjamin Beilman, Joshua Bell, Nina Bodner, Iona Brown, Alexei Bruni, Renaud Capucon, , Martin Chalifour, Xi Chen, Nathan Cole, Christian Funke, Augustin Hadelich, Sidney Harth, Leila Josefowicz, Leonidas Kavakos, Nigel Kennedy, Chuanyun Li, Cho-Liang Lin, Midori Gotō, Nathan Milstein, Anne-Sophie Mutter, Alexei Nabiolin, Jaroslaw Nadrzycki, Itzhak Perlman, Vadim Repin, Ruggiero Ricci, Gil Shaham, Joseph Silverstein, Henryk Szeryng, Arabella Steinbacher, Alexander Treger, Eugene Ugorski, Maxim Vengerov, Lars Vogt, Bing Wang, Sidney Weiss, Chee-Yun, Nikolai Znaider, Pinchas Zukerman